Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro, 584 U.S. ___ (2018)
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
Syllabus
Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro et al.
certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit
No. 16–1362. Argued January 17, 2018—Decided April 2, 2018
Respondents, current and former service advisors for petitioner Encino Motorcars, LLC, sued petitioner for backpay, alleging that petitioner violated the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) by failing to pay them overtime. Petitioner moved to dismiss, arguing that service advisors are exempt from the FLSA’s overtime-pay requirement under 29 U. S. C. §213(b)(10)(A), which applies to “any salesman, partsman, or mechanic primarily engaged in selling or servicing automobiles, trucks, or farm implements.” The District Court agreed and dismissed the suit. The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit reversed. It found the statute ambiguous and the legislative history inconclusive, and it deferred to a 2011 Department of Labor rule that interpreted “salesman” to exclude service advisors.