NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] , at
703, 707–708 (requiring the Government to prove a proceeding was
foreseeable in order to convict a defendant for persuading others
to shred documents to prevent their “use in an official
proceeding”). It is not enough for the Government to claim that the
defendant knew the IRS may catch on to his unlawful scheme
eventually. To use a maritime analogy, the proceeding must at least
be in the offing.
For these reasons, the Second Circuit’s judgment
is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
APPENDIX
26 U. S. C. §7212: “Attempts to
interfere with administration of internal revenue laws
“(a) Corrupt or forcible interference
“Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of
force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors
to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United
States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any
other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any
threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or
endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this
title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than
$5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, except that
if the offense is committed only by threats of force, the person
convicted thereof shall be fined not more than $3,000, or
imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. The term ‘threats of
force’, as used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to
the officer or employee of the United States or to a member of his
family.
“(b) Forcible rescue of seized
property
“Any person who forcibly rescues or causes to be
rescued any property after it shall have been seized under this
title, or shall attempt or endeavor so to do, shall, excepting in
cases otherwise provided for, for every such offense, be fined not