NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] The term ‘threats of
force’, as used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to
the officer or employee of the United States or to a member of his
family.
“(b) Forcible rescue of seized
property
“Any person who forcibly rescues or causes to be
rescued any property after it shall have been seized under this
title, or shall attempt or endeavor so to do, shall, excepting in
cases otherwise provided for, for every such offense, be fined not
more than $500, or not more than double the value of the property
so rescued, whichever is the greater, or be imprisoned not more
than 2 years.”
18 U. S. C. §1503: “Influencing or
injuring officer or juror generally
“(a) Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force,
or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to
influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or
officer in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may
be serving at any examination or other proceeding before any United
States magistrate judge or other committing magistrate, in the
discharge of his duty, or injures any such grand or petit juror in
his person or property on account of any verdict or indictment
assented to by him, or on account of his being or having been such
juror, or injures any such officer, magistrate judge, or other
committing magistrate in his person or property on account of the
performance of his official duties, or corruptly or by threats or
force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences,
obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or
impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished as
provided in subsection (b). If the offense under this section
occurs in connection with a trial of a criminal case, and the act
in violation of this section involves the threat of physical force
or physical force, the maximum term of imprisonment which may be
imposed for the offense shall be the higher of that otherwise