SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] father of the child.” §20–18–401(f)(1). There are some limited
exceptions to the latter rule—for example, another man may appear
on the birth certificate if the “mother” and “husband” and
“putative father” all file affidavits vouching for the putative
father’s paternity.
Ibid. But as all parties agree, the
requirement that a married woman’s husband appear on her child’s
birth certificate applies in cases where the couple conceived by
means of artificial insemination with the help of an anonymous
sperm donor. See Pet. for Cert. 4; Brief in Opposition 3–4; see
also Ark.Code §9–10–201(a) (2015) (“Any child born to a married
woman by means of artificial insemination shall be deemed the
legitimate natural child of the woman and the woman’s husband if
the husband consents in writing to the artificial
insemination”).
The Jacobses and Pavans brought this suit in
Arkansas state court against the director of the Arkansas
Department of Health—seeking, among other things, a declaration
that the State’s birth-certificate law violates the Constitution.
The trial court agreed, holding that the relevant portions of