NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] part, because of discrimination prohibited by another federal
statute, for example, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42
U. S. C. §2000e
et seq., or the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 29 U. S. C.
§621
et seq. See 5 U. S. C. §7702(a)(1);
Kloeckner, 568 U. S., at 44.
In
Kloeckner, we explained, “[w]hen an
employee complains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal
to the MSPB
and alleges that the action was based on
discrimination, she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have
brought a ‘mixed case.’ ”
Ibid. (quoting 29 CFR
§1614.302 (2012)). See also §1614.302(a)(2) (2016) (defining “mixed
case appeal” as one in which an employee “alleges that an
appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because
of discrimination”). For mixed cases, “[t]he CSRA and regulations
of the MSPB and Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) set
out special procedures . . . different from those used
when the employee either challenges a serious personnel action
under the CSRA alone or attacks a less serious action as