NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] court.”
Kloeckner, 568 U. S., at 45 (citing 5 CFR
§1201.154(b); 29 CFR §1614.302(d)(1)(i)); see §7702(a)(2).
“Alternatively, the employee may initiate the process by bringing
her case directly to the MSPB, forgoing the agency’s own system for
evaluating discrimination charges.”
Kloeckner, 568
U. S., at 45 (citing 5 CFR §1201.154(a); 29 CFR §1614.302(b));
see §7702(a)(1).
Section 7702 prescribes appellate proceedings in
actions involving discrimination. Defining the MSPB’s jurisdiction
in mixed-case appeals that bypass an agency’s EEO office,
§7702(a)(1) states in relevant part:
“[I]n the case of any employee . . .
who—
“(A) has been affected by an action which the
employee . . . may appeal to the [MSPB], and
“(B) alleges that a basis for the action was
discrimination prohibited by [specified antidiscrimination
statutes], . . .
“the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing
of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the
appealable action in accordance with the Board’s appellate
procedures . . . .”[
2]
Section 7702(a)(2) similarly authorizes a
mixed-case appeal to the MSPB from an agency EEO office’s decision.
Then, “[i]f the MSPB upholds the personnel action (whether in the
first instance or after the agency has done so), the employee again