SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] 11] That so
many States have for so long drawn a line that prohibits public
funding for houses of worship, based on principles rooted in this
Nation’s understanding of how best to foster religious liberty,
supports the conclusion that public funding of houses of worship
“is of a different ilk.”
Locke, 540 U. S., at 723.
And as in
Locke, Missouri’s Article I,
§7, is closely tied to the state interests it protects. See
Locke, 540 U. S., at 724 (describing the program at
issue as “go[ing] a long way toward including religion in its
benefits”). A straightforward reading of Article I, §7, prohibits
funding only for “any church, sect, or denomination of religion, or
in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as
such.” The Missouri courts have not read the State’s Constitution
to reach more broadly, to prohibit funding for other religiously
affiliated institutions, or more broadly still, to prohibit the
funding of religious believers. See,
e.g., Saint Louis Univ.
v.
Masonic Temple Assn. of St.