NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] . . . the least of th[e] acts” criminalized by the
statute, and then we determine whether that conduct would fall
within the federal definition of the crime.
Johnson v.
United States, 559 U. S. 133, 137 (2010) ; see also
Moncrieffe,
supra, at 191 (focusing “on the minimum
conduct criminalized by the state statute”).[
1] Petitioner’s state conviction is thus an
“aggravated felony” under the INA only if the least of the acts
criminalized by the state statute falls within the generic federal
definition of sexual abuse of a minor.
A
Because Cal. Penal Code §261.5(c) criminalizes
“unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three
years younger than the perpetrator” and defines a minor as someone
under age 18, the conduct criminalized under this provision would
be, at a minimum, consensual sexual intercourse between a victim
who is almost 18 and a perpetrator who just turned 21. Regardless
of the actual facts of petitioner’s crime, we must presume that his