NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] We must decide whether a conviction under a
state statute criminalizing consensual sexual intercourse between a
21-year-old and a 17-year-old qualifies as sexual abuse of a minor
under the INA. We hold that it does not.
I
Petitioner Juan Esquivel-Quintana is a native
and citizen of Mexico. He was admitted to the United States as a
lawful permanent resident in 2000. In 2009, he pleaded no contest
in the Superior Court of California to a statutory rape offense:
“unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three
years younger than the perpetrator,” Cal. Penal Code Ann. §261.5(c)
(West 2014); see also §261.5(a) (“Unlawful sexual intercourse is an
act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the
spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor”). For purposes
of that offense, California defines “minor” as “a person under the
age of 18 years.”
Ibid.
The Department of Homeland Security initiated
removal proceedings against petitioner based on that conviction. An
Immigration Judge concluded that the conviction qualified as