NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Commission to seek monetary civil penalties. 104Stat. 932, codified
at 15 U. S. C. §77t(d). The Act left the Commission with
a full panoply of enforcement tools: It may promulgate rules,
investigate violations of those rules and the securities laws
generally, and seek monetary penal-ties and injunctive relief for
those violations. In the years since the Act, however, the
Commission has con-tinued its practice of seeking disgorgement in
enforcement proceedings.
This Court has already held that the 5-year
statute of limitations set forth in 28 U. S. C. §2462
applies when the Commission seeks statutory monetary penalties. See
Gabelli v.
SEC, 568 U. S. 442, 454 (2013) . The
question here is whether §2462, which applies to any “action, suit
or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or
forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise,” also applies when the SEC
seeks disgorgement.
B
Charles Kokesh owned two investment-adviser
firms that provided investment advice to business-development
companies. In late 2009, the Commission commenced an enforcement
action in Federal District Court alleging that between 1995 and