NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] This Court granted certiorari, 580 U. S.
___ (2017), to resolve disagreement among the Circuits over whether
disgorgement claims in SEC proceedings are subject to the 5-year
limitations period of §2462.[
2]
II
Statutes of limitations “se[t] a fixed date
when exposure to the specified Government enforcement efforts
en[d].”
Gabelli, 568 U. S., at 448. Such limits are
“ ‘vital to the welfare of society’ ” and rest on the
principle that “ ‘even wrongdoers are entitled to assume that
their sins may be forgotten.’ ”
Id., at 449. The
statute of limitations at issue here— 28 U. S. C.
§2462—finds its roots in a law enacted nearly two centuries ago.
568 U. S., at 445. In its current form, §2462 establishes a
5-year limitations period for “an action, suit or proceeding for
the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture.” This
limitations period applies here if SEC disgorgement qualifies as
either a fine, penalty, or forfeiture. We hold that SEC
disgorgement constitutes a penalty.[
3]
A
A “penalty” is a “punishment, whether corporal
or pecuniary, imposed and enforced by the State, for a crime or