NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] limitations period?
At the same time, we do not find in either the
Fair Debt Collection Practices Act or the Bankruptcy Code good
reason to believe that Congress intended an ordinary civil court
applying the Act to determine answers to these bankruptcy-related
questions. The Act and the Code have different purposes and
structural features. The Act seeks to help consumers, not
necessarily by closing what Johnson and the United States
characterize as a loophole inthe Bankruptcy Code, but by preventing
consumer bankruptcies in the first place. See,
e.g., 15
U. S. C. §1692(a) (recognizing the “abundant evidence of
the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices
[which] contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies”); see
also §1692(b) (“Existing laws and procedures . . . are
inadequate to protect consumers”); §1692(e) (statute seeks to
“eliminate abusive debt collection practices”). The Bankruptcy
Code, by way of contrast, creates and maintains what we have called