PETITIONERS v. HELMERICH & PAYNE IN-TERNATIONAL DRILLING
[…] upon the advice of that branch when deciding just when and how this
“restrictive” sovereign immunity doctrine applied. Ibid. See
also H. R. Rep. No. 94–1487, pp. 8–9 (1976) (similar). But in
1976, Congress, at the urging of the Department of State and
Department of Justice, began to codify the doctrine. The resulting
statute, the FSIA, “starts from a premise of immunity and then
creates exceptions to the general principle.” Id., at 17;
Verlinden, supra, at 493. Almost all the exceptions
involve commerce or immovable property located in the United
States. E.g., §§1605(a)(2) and (4); see also §1602
(expressing the finding that “[u]nder international law, states are
not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their
commercial activities are concerned”). The statute thereby creates
a doctrine that by and large continues to reflect basic principles
of international law, in particular those principles embodied in
what jurists refer to as the “restrictive” theory of sovereign
immunity. See, e.g., Restatement (Third) of Foreign