NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] suit against Clarke in the Connecticut state courts, which is a
separate legal matter.
B
Clarke notes that courts have extended
sovereign immunity to private healthcare insurance companies under
certain circumstances. See,
e.g., Pani v.
Empire
Blue Cross Blue Shield, 152 F. 3d 67, 71–72 (CA2 1998);
Pine View Gardens, Inc. v.
Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co.,
485 F. 2d 1073, 1074–1075 (CADC 1973); Brief for Respondent
19, n. 4. But, these cases rest on the proposition that the
fiscal intermediaries are essentially state instrumentalities, as
the governing regulations make clear. See 42 CFR §421.5(b) (2016)
(providing that the Medicare Administrator “is the real party of
interest in any litigation involving the administration of the
program”). It is well established in our precedent that a suit
against an arm or instrumentality of the State is treated as one
against the State itself. See
Regents of Univ. of Cal., 519
U. S., at 429. We have not before treated a lawsuit against an