NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] service. This does not mean that the duties of general counsel to
the NLRB needed to go unperformed; the President could have
appointed another person to serve as the acting officer in
Solomon’s place. And he had a wide array of individuals to choose
from: any one of the approximately 250 senior NLRB employees or the
hundreds of individuals in PAS positions throughout the Government.
The President, however, did not do so, and Solomon’s continued
service violated the FVRA. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court
of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
APPENDIX
Section 3345 of the FVRA provides:
“(a) If an officer of an Executive agency
(including the Executive Office of the President, and other than
the Government Accountability Office) whose appointment to office
is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to
perform the functions and duties of the office—
(1) the first assistant to the office of such
officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office
temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations
of section 3346;
(2) notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President
(and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an
office for which appointment is required to be made by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to
perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily
in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section
3346; or
(3) notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President
(and only the President) may direct an officer or employee of such
Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant
office temporarily in an acting capacity, subject to the time
limitations of section 3346, if—
(A) during the 365-day period preceding the date
of death, resignation, or beginning of inability to serve of the
applicable officer, the officer or employee served in a position in
such agency for not less than 90 days; and
(B) the rate of pay for the position described
under subparagraph (A) is equal to or greater than the minimum rate
of pay payable for a position at GS–15 of the General Schedule.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), a
person may not serve as an acting officer for an office under this
section, if—
(A) during the 365-day period preceding the date
of the death, resignation, or beginning of inability to serve, such
person—
(i) did not serve in the position of first
assistant to the office of such officer; or
(ii) served in the position of first assistant
to the office of such officer for less than 90 days; and