NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] 222 (1992). Congress used that structure in the FVRA and relied on
it to make precise cross-references. When Congress wanted to refer
only to a particular subsection or paragraph, it said so. See,
e.g., §3346(a)(2) (“subsection (b)”); §3346(b)(2)
(“paragraph (1)”). But in (b)(1) Congress referred to the entire
section—§3345—which subsumes all of the ways a person may become an
acting officer.
The rest of the FVRA uses the pairing of
“person” and “section” the same way. Section 3346, for example,
specifies how long “the
person serving as an acting officer
as described under
section 3345 may serve in the office.”
(Emphasis added.) And §3348(d)(1) describes the consequences of
noncompliance with the FVRA by referring to the actions “taken by
any
person who is not acting under
section 3345,
3346, or 3347.” (Emphasis added.) No one disputes that both
provisions apply to anyone serving as an acting officer under the
FVRA, not just first assistants serving under subsection
(a)(1).
Had Congress intended subsection (b)(1) to apply
only to first assistants acting under (a)(1), it could easily have