NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Pirelli
Armstrong Tire Corp. Retiree Medical Benefits Trust ex rel. Fed.
Nat. Mortgage Assn. v.
Raines, 534 F. 3d 779 (CADC
2008) (Fannie Mae’s sue-and-be-sued clause). Four Circuits have
disagreed, finding that similar language did not grant
jurisdiction. See
Western Securities Co. v.
Derwinski, 937 F. 2d 1276 (CA7 1991) (Under 38
U. S. C. §1820(a)(1) (1988 ed.), Secretary of Veterans
Affairs’ authority to “sue and be sued . . . in any court
of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal”);
C. H. Sanders
Co. v.
BHAP Housing Development Fund Co., 903 F. 2d
114 (CA2 1990) (Under 12 U. S. C. §1702 (1988 ed.),
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development’s authority “in his
official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent
jurisdiction, State or Federal”);
Industrial Indemnity, Inc.
v.
Landrieu, 615 F. 2d 644 (CA5 1980) (
per
curiam) (similar);
Lindy v.
Lynn, 501 F. 2d
1367 (CA3 1974) (similar).
We granted certiorari, 579 U. S. ___
(2016), and now reverse.
II
Fannie Mae’s sue-and-be-sued clause authorizes