NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] that there is no indication that Congress wanted to change the
status quo in 1954. The addition in 1954 of “court of competent
jurisdiction,” a phrase that, as discussed, carries a clear
meaning, means that the current sue-and-be-sued clause does not
confer jurisdiction. An indication whether that meaning was
understood as a change from the 1934 Act is not required.[
1]*
Fannie Mae next points to its sibling rival, the
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, known as Freddie Mac. The
two share parallel authority to compete in the secondary mortgage
market. Compare 12 U. S. C. §§1717(b)(2)–(6) (Fannie Mae)
with §1454(a) (Freddie Mac). Suits involving Freddie Mac may be
brought in federal court. See §1452(c) (“to sue and be sued,
complain and defend, in any State, Federal, or other court”);
§1452(f) (providing that Freddie Mac is a federal agency under 28
U. S. C. §§1345, 1442, that civil actions to which
Freddie Mac is a party arise under federal law, and that Freddie
Mac may remove cases to federal district court before trial).
Fannie Mae argues there is no good reason to