In response to the high incidence of domestic
[…] violence offenders, prior to the enactment of §117(a), faced at
most a year’s imprisonment per offense—a sentence insufficient to
deter repeated and escalating abuse. To ratchet up the punishment
of serial offenders, Congress created the federal felony offense of
domestic assault in Indian country by a habitual offender. §117(a)
(2012 ed.); see No. 12–30177 (CA9, July 6, 2015), App. to Pet. for
Cert. 41a (Owens, J., dissenting from denial of rehearing en banc)
(“Tailored to the unique problems . . . that American
Indian and Alaska Native Tribes face, §117(a) provides felony-level
punishment for serial domestic violence offenders, and it
represents the first true effort to remove these recidivists from
the communities that they repeatedly terrorize.”). The section
provides in pertinent part:
“Any person who commits a domestic assault
within . . . Indian country and who has a final
conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal,
State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would
be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction any assault, sex-ual abuse,
or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner
. . . shall be fined . . . , imprisoned for a
term of not more than 5 years, or both . . . .”
§117(a)(1).[
6]
Having two prior convictions for domestic
violence crimes—including tribal-court convictions—is thus a
predicate of the new offense.
B
This case requires us to determine whether
§117(a)’s inclusion of tribal-court convictions is compatible with