NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] (rejecting contention that Congress occupied the field of municipal
bankruptcy law). In
Faitoute, the Court held that federal
bankruptcy laws did not pre-empt New Jersey’s municipal bankruptcy
scheme, which required municipalities to seek relief under state
law before resorting to the federal municipal bankruptcy scheme.
Ibid. To override
Faitoute, Congress enacted a
provision expressly pre-empting state municipal bankruptcy laws.
Act of July 1, 1946, 60Stat. 415.
The express pre-emption provision, central to
these cases, is now codified with some stylistic changes in
§903(1):
Ҥ903. Reservation of State power to control
municipalities
“This chapter does not limit or impair the
power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a
municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political
or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures
for such exercise, but—
“(1) a State law prescribing a method of
composition of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any
creditor that does not consent to such composition; and
“(2) a judgment entered under such a law maynot
bind a creditor that does not consent to suchcomposition.”