NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Puerto Rico is, “by definition,” excluded from Chapter 9.
Ibid. For all of the reasons already explained, see Part
II–B–1,
supra, it is not. The amended definition of “State”
precludes Puerto Rico from authorizing its municipalities to seek
Chapter 9 relief. But Puerto Rico is no less a “State” for purposes
of §903’s introductory clause and its proviso. Both continue to
apply in Puerto Rico. They are neither “irrelevant” nor
“meaningless.”
Post, at 7. If, for example, Congress created
a path for the Puerto Rican municipalities to restructure their
debts under Chapter 9, then §903 would assure Puerto Rico, no less
a “State” for purposesof this section, of its continued power to
“control, bylegislation or otherwise, [its] municipalit[ies]
. . . in the exercise of the political or governmental
powers of such municipalit[ies].”
Third, the Government Development Bank contends
that the Recovery Act does not run afoul of the pre-emption
provision because the Recovery Act does not bind nonconsenting
“creditors,” as the Bankruptcy Code now defines that term. In 1978,