SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Hate crimes
require bad intent—indeed, that is the whole point of these laws.
See,
e.g., Wisconsin v.
Mitchell, 508
U. S. 476 –485 (1993) (“[T]he same criminal conduct may be
more heavily punished if the victim is selected because of his race
or other protected status”). All of this confirms that “because of”
in the FHA should be read to mean what it says.
B
In an effort to find at least a sliver of
support for disparate-impact liability in the text of the FHA, the
principalrespondent, the Solicitor General, and the Court pounce on
the phrase “make unavailable.” Under §804(a), it is unlawful “[t]o
. . . make unavailable . . . a dwelling to any
person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or
national origin.” 42 U. S. C. §3604(a). See also §3605(a)
(barring “discriminat[ion] against any person in making available
such a [housing] transaction . . . because of race,
color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
origin”). The Solicitor General argues that “[t]he plain meaning of
the phrase ‘make unavailable’ includes actions that
have the
result of making housing or transactions unavailable,
regardless of whether the actions were intended to have that
result.” Brief for United States as
Amicus Curiae 18