NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] . . . in a concrete factual context conducive to a
realistic appreciation of the consequences of judicial action.”
Valley Forge Christian College v.
Americans United for
Separation of Church and State, Inc., 454 U. S. 464, 472
(1982) .[
14] Accordingly, we
proceed to the merits.[
15]
III
On the merits, we instructed the parties to
address this question: Do the Elections Clause of the United States
Constitution and 2 U. S. C. §2a(c) permit Arizona’s use
of a commission to adopt congressional districts? The Elections
Clause is set out at the start of this opinion,
supra, at 2.
Section 2a(c) provides:
“Until a State is redistricted in the
manner pro-vided by the law thereof after any apportionment, the
Representatives to which such State is entitled under such
apportionment shall be elected in the following manner: [setting
out five federally prescribed redistricting procedures].”
Before focusing directly on the statute and
constitutional prescriptions in point, we summarize this Court’s
precedent relating to appropriate state decisionmakers for
redistricting purposes.