NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort)
. . . brought by or against the United States” under
certain conditions.
Ibid. As our decision in
Commissioner v.
Jean, 496 U. S. 154 (1990) ,
reveals, there could be little dispute that this provision—which
mentions “fees,” a “prevailing party,” and a “civil action”—is a
“fee-shifting statut[e]” that trumps the American Rule,
id.,
at 161.
B
Congress did not expressly depart from the
American Rule to permit compensation for fee-defense litigation by
professionals hired to assist trustees in bankruptcy proceedings.
Section 327(a) authorizes the employment of such professionals,
providing that a “trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ
one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or
other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an
interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons,
to represent or assist [him] in carrying out [his] duties.” In
other words, §327(a) professionals are hired to serve the
administrator of the estate for the benefit of the estate.
Section 330(a)(1) in turn authorizes
compensation for these professionals as follows:
“After notice to the parties in interest and