NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Woods v.
City Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of
Chicago, 312 U. S. 262, 268 (1941) ; accord,
American
United Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.
Avon Park, 311 U. S.
138, 147 (1940) . Time spent litigating a fee application against
the administrator of a bankruptcy estate cannot be fairly described
as “labor performed for”—let alone “disinterested service to”—that
administrator.
This legislative decision to limit
“compensation” to “services rendered” is particularly telling given
that other provisions of the Bankruptcy Code expressly transfer the
costs of litigation from one adversarial party to the other.
Section 110(i), for instance, provides that “[i]f a bank-ruptcy
petition preparer . . . commits any act that the court
finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive, on the motion of the
debtor, trustee, United States trustee (or the bankruptcy
administrator, if any),” the bankruptcy court must “order the
bankruptcy petition preparer to pay the debtor . . .
reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs in moving for damages under
this subsection.” §110(i)(1)(C). Had Congress wished to shift the
burdens of fee-defense litigation under §330(a)(1) in a similar