NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] id.,
at 161.
B
Congress did not expressly depart from the
American Rule to permit compensation for fee-defense litigation by
professionals hired to assist trustees in bankruptcy proceedings.
Section 327(a) authorizes the employment of such professionals,
providing that a “trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ
one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or
other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an
interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons,
to represent or assist [him] in carrying out [his] duties.” In
other words, §327(a) professionals are hired to serve the
administrator of the estate for the benefit of the estate.
Section 330(a)(1) in turn authorizes
compensation for these professionals as follows:
“After notice to the parties in interest and
the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sec-tions
326, 328, and 329, the court may award to a trustee, a consumer
privacy ombudsman appointed under section 332, an examiner, an
ombudsman appointed under section 333, or a professional person
employed under section 327 or 1103—
“(A)
reasonable compensation for actual,
necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner,
ombudsman, professional person, or attorney and by any
paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and
“(B) reimbursement for actual, necessary
expenses.” (Emphasis added.)