NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Rule] take various forms,”
Hardt,
supra, at 253, they
tend to authorize the award of “a reasonable attorney’s fee,”
“fees,” or “litigation costs,” and usually refer to a “prevailing
party” in the context of an adversarial “action,” see,
e.g.,
28 U. S. C. §2412(d)(1)(A); 42 U. S. C.
§§1988(b), 2000e–5(k); see generally
Hardt,
supra, at
253, and nn. 3–7 (collecting examples).
The attorney’s fees provision of the Equal
Access to Justice Act offers a good example of the clarity we have
required to deviate from the American Rule. See 28
U. S. C. §2412(d)(1)(A). That section provides that “a
court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United
States fees and other expenses . . . incurred by that
party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort)
. . . brought by or against the United States” under
certain conditions.
Ibid. As our decision in
Commissioner v.
Jean, 496 U. S. 154 (1990) ,
reveals, there could be little dispute that this provision—which
mentions “fees,” a “prevailing party,” and a “civil action”—is a
“fee-shifting statut[e]” that trumps the American Rule,
id.,
at 161.
B