NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] §330(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Here, the contested award was tied
to the firms’ work on the fee-defense litigation and is correctly
understood only as compensation for that work. The Government and
the dissent properly concede that litigation in defense of a fee
application is not a “service” within the meaning of §330(a)(1); it
follows that the contested award was not “compensation” for a
“service.” Thus, the only way to reach their reading of the statute
would be to excise the phrase “for actual, necessary services
rendered” from the statute.[
3]
Contrary to the Government’s assertion,
§330(a)(6) does not presuppose that courts are free to award
compensation based on work that does not qualify as a service to
the estate administrator. That provision specifies that “[a]ny
compensation awarded for the preparation of a fee application shall
be based on the level and skill reasonably required to prepare the
application.” The Government argues that because time spent
preparing a fee application is compensable, time spent
defending it must be too. But the provision cuts the other
way. A §327(a) professional’s preparation of a fee application is
best understood as a “servic[e] rendered” to the estate