PETITIONERS v. FMR LLC et al.
[…] accountants, auditors, and lawyers who work with public companies.
See, e.g., 116Stat. 750–765, 773–774, 784,
§§101–107, 203–206, 307. Given
Congress’ concern about contractor conduct of the kind that
contributed to Enron’s collapse, we regard with suspicion
construction of §1514A to protect whistleblowers only when
they are employed by a public company, and not when they work for
the public company’s contractor.
Congress borrowed
§1514A’s prohibition against retaliation from the
wording of the 2000 Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform
Act for the 21st Century (AIR 21), 49 U. S. C. §42121. That
Act provides: “No air carrier or contractor or subcontractor
of an air carrier may discharge an employee or otherwise
discriminate against an employee with respect to compensation,
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” when the
employee provides information regarding violations “relating
to air carrier safety” to his or her employer or federal
authorities. §42121(a)(1). AIR 21 has been read to cover, in
addition to employees of air carriers, employees of contractors and
subcontractors of the carriers.