PETITIONERS v. FMR LLC et al.
[…] 1980.110 (2011).
In common with other
whistleblower protection provisions enforced by DOL, see 77 Fed.
Reg. 3912 (2012), the ARB’s determination on a §1514A
claim constitutes the agency’s final decision and is
reviewable in federal court under the standards stated in the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U. S. C. §706. If,
however, the ARB does not issue a final decision within 180 days of
the filing of the complaint, and the delay is not due to bad faith
on the claimant’s part, the claimant may proceed to federal
district court for de novo review. 18 U. S. C.
§1514A(b). An employee prevailing in a proceeding under
§1514A is entitled to “all relief necessary to make the
employee whole,” including “reinstatement with the same
seniority status that the employee would have had, but for the
discrimination,” backpay with interest, and compensation for
litigation costs. §1514A(c).
Congress modeled
§1514A on the anti-retaliation provision of the Wendell H.
Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (AIR
21), 49 U. S. C. §42121, a measure enacted two years
earlier.