NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] sellers, not to holders, of securities).
(3) The Private
Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (PSLRA). 109Stat. 737, 15
U. S. C. §§77z–1, 78u–4. This law
imposes procedural and substantive limitations upon the scope of
the private right of action available under §10(b) and Rule
10b–5. It requires plaintiffs to meet heightened pleading
standards. It permits defendants to obtain automatic stays of
discovery. It limits recoverable damages and attorney’s fees.
And it creates a new “safe harbor” for forward-looking
statements. See §§78u–4, 78u–5.
(4) The Securities
Litigation Uniform Standards Act. 112Stat. 3227, 15 U. S. C.
§78bb(f )(1)(A). As we said at the outset, this 1998 law
forbids any
“covered class action based upon the
statutory or common law of any State . . . by any private
partyalleging—
“(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a
material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered
security; or
“(B) that the defendant used or employed
any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection
with the purchase or sale of a covered security.”
§§78bb(f )(1)(A)–(B).
The law defines “covered security”
narrowly. It is a security that “satisfies the standards for