UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. GARY WOODS
[…] must be adjusted at the partner level before the penalty can be
imposed, but that poses no obstacle to a partnership-level
court’s provisional consideration of whether the
economic-substance determination is legally capable of triggering
the penalty. [
2 ]
III. Applicability of Valuation-Misstatement
Penalty
A
Taxpayers who
underpay their taxes due to a “valuation misstatement”
may incur an accuracy-related penalty. A 20-percent penalty applies
to “the portion of any underpayment which is attributable to
. . . [a]ny substantial valuation misstatement under
chapter 1.” 26 U. S. C. §6662(a), (b)(3).
Under the version of the penalty statute in effect when the
transactions at issue here occurred,
“there is a substantial valuation
misstatement under chapter 1 if . . . the value of any
property (or the adjusted basis of any property) claimed on any
return of tax imposed by chapter 1 is 200 percent or more of the
amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation or
adjusted basis (as the case may be).” §6662(e)(1)(A)
(2000 ed.).
If the reported value or adjusted basis exceeds
the correct amount by at least 400 percent, the valuation
misstatement is considered not merely substantial, but
“gross,” and the penalty increases to 40 percent.
§6662(h). [
3 ]
The penalty’s