Unite Here Local 355 v. Mulhall, 571 U.S. 83 (2013)
[…] _________________
No. 12–99
_________________
UNITE HERE LOCAL 355, PETITIONER v. MARTIN
MULHALL et al.
on writ of certiorari to the united states
court of appeals for the eleventh circuit
[December 10, 2013]
Justice Breyer, with
whom Justice Sotomayor and Justice Kagan join, dissenting.
Section 302(a) of the
Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, 61Stat. 157, as amended, an
antibribery provision, makes it a crime for an employer “to
pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money
or other thing of value” to a labor union that represents or
seeks to represent its employees. 29 U. S. C.
§186(a)(2). Section 302(b) makes it a crime “for any
person to request [or] demand . . . , or agree to
receive or accept, any payment, loan, or delivery of any money or
other thing of value prohibited by subsection (a).”
§186(b)(1). The question in this case is whether an employer
violates §302(a) by making the following promises to a union
that seeks to represent its employees: (1) that the employer will
remain neutral in respect to the union’s efforts to organize