NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] And, by requiring
the purchase or sale be made by someone “other than the
fraudster,” the Court inserts a limiting phrase that nowhere
appears in the language of the provisions. In litigation like this,
this new rule has it upside down. When the violation that adversely
affects the securities market is done by the fraudster himself,
that is all the more reason for applying federal law. This is not a
case where Congress has limited its coverage to a certain subset of
purchasers. Congress enacted such a limit two subsections later in
SLUSA when detailing which ac-tions are not precluded. See 15
U. S. C. §78bb(f)(3)(A)(ii)(I) (“the purchase
or sale of securities by the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer
exclusively from or to holders of equity securities of the
issuer”). But it did not do so in the provision at issue.
The Court’s
reconstruction of the language of the provisions also casts doubt
on the applicability of federal securities law to three established
instances of federal securities fraud and one instance of