SHELBY COUNTY, ALABAMA, PETITIONER v. ERIC H.
[…] “at any time during the period beginning January 1, 1976, and
ending August 31, 1990”); 26 U. S. C. §142(l)
(EPA required to locate green building project in a State meeting
specified population criteria); 42 U. S. C. §3796bb
(at least 50 percent of rural drug enforcement assistance funding
must be allocated to States with “a population density of
fifty-two or fewer persons per square mile or a State in which the
largest county has fewer than one hundred and fifty thousand
people, based on the decennial census of 1990 through fiscal year
1997”); §§13925, 13971 (similar population criteria
for funding to combat rural domestic violence); §10136
(specifying rules applicable to Nevada’s Yucca Mountain
nuclear waste site, and providing that “[n]o State, other
than the State of Nevada, may receive financial assistance under
this subsection after December 22, 1987”). Do such provisions
remain safe given the Court’s expansion of equal
sovereignty’s sway?
Of gravest concern,
Congress relied on our pathmarking Katzenbach decision in each
reauthorization of the VRA. It had every reason to believe that the