SHELBY COUNTY, ALABAMA, PETITIONER v. ERIC H.
[…] decisis nonetheless counsels adherence to Katzenbach’s ruling
on the limited “significance” of the equal sovereignty
principle.
Today’s
unprecedented extension of the equal sover-eignty principle outside
its proper domain—the admission of new States—is
capable of much mischief. Federal statutes that treat States
disparately are hardly novelties. See, e.g., 28 U. S. C.
§3704 (no State may operate or permit a sports-related
gambling scheme, unless that State conducted such a scheme
“at any time during the period beginning January 1, 1976, and
ending August 31, 1990”); 26 U. S. C. §142(l)
(EPA required to locate green building project in a State meeting
specified population criteria); 42 U. S. C. §3796bb
(at least 50 percent of rural drug enforcement assistance funding
must be allocated to States with “a population density of
fifty-two or fewer persons per square mile or a State in which the
largest county has fewer than one hundred and fifty thousand
people, based on the decennial census of 1990 through fiscal year
1997”); §§13925, 13971 (similar population criteria
for funding to combat rural domestic violence); §10136
(specifying rules applicable to Nevada’s Yucca Mountain
nuclear waste site, and providing that “[n]o State, other
than the State of Nevada, may receive financial assistance under