UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. ANTHONY JAMES
[…] institutions. . . . [G]iven its natural meaning, the
power granted Congress ‘To make Rules’ to regulate
‘the land and naval Forces’ would seem to restrict
court-martial jurisdiction to persons who are actually members or
part of the armed forces”). Accordingly, Kebodeaux’s
conviction under §2250(a)(2)(A) cannot be sustained based on
Congress’ power over the military.
Moreover, it is clear
from the face of SORNA and from the Government’s arguments
that it is not directed at “carrying into Execution”
any of the federal powers enumerated in the Constitution,
Art. I, §8, cl. 18, but is instead aimed at protecting
society from sex offenders and violent child predators. See 42
U. S. C. §16901 (“In order to protect the
public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in
response to the vicious attacks by violent predators against the
victims listed below, Congress in this chapter establishes a
comprehensive national system for the registration of those
offenders”); Tr. of Oral Arg. 3 (“Convicted sex
offenders pose a serious threat to public safety. When those
convictions are entered under Federal law, Congress has the
authority to impose both a criminal and a civil sanction for that
conduct in order to protect the public”); Brief for United