UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. ANTHONY JAMES
[…] institutions. . . . [G]iven its natural meaning, the
power granted Congress ‘To make Rules’ to regulate ‘the land and
naval Forces’ would seem to restrict court-martial jurisdiction to
persons who are actually members or part of the armed forces”).
Accordingly, Kebodeaux’s conviction under §2250(a)(2)(A) cannot be
sustained based on Congress’ power over the military.
Moreover, it is clear
from the face of SORNA and from the Government’s arguments that it
is not directed at “carrying into Execution” any of the federal
powers enumerated in the Constitution, Art. I, §8, cl. 18, but
is instead aimed at protecting society from sex offenders and
violent child predators. See 42 U. S. C. §16901 (“In
order to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders
against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent
predators against the victims listed below, Congress in this
chapter establishes a comprehensive national system for the
registration of those offenders”); Tr. of Oral Arg. 3 (“Convicted
sex offenders pose a serious threat to public safety. When those
convictions are entered under Federal law, Congress has the
authority to impose both a criminal and a civil sanction for that
conduct in order to protect the public”); Brief for United States 3