ARIZONA, et al., PETITIONERS v. THE INTER
[…] registration application form for elections for Federal
office” “in consultation with the chief election
officers of the States.” §1973gg–7(a)(2). Under
the NVRA, “[e]ach State shall accept and use the mail voter
registration application form” the EAC develops.
§1973gg–4(a)(1). The NVRA also states in a subsequent
provision that “[i]n addition to accepting and using the form
described in paragraph (1), a State may develop and use a mail
voter registration form . . . for the registration of
voters in elections for Federal office” so long as it
satisfies the same criteria as the federal form.
§1973gg–4(a)(2).
Section
1973gg–7(b) enumerates the criteria for the fed- eral form.
The form “may require only such identifying in- formation
. . . and other information . . . as is
necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to
assess the eligibility of the applicant.”
§1973gg–7(b)(1). The federal form must also
“specif[y] each eligibility requirement (including
citizenship),” “contai[n] an attestation that the
applicant meets each such requirement,” and “re-
quir[e] the signature of the applicant, under penalty of
perjury.” §§1973gg–7(b)(2)(A)–(C).