NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code Ann.
§14124.76(a) (West 2011); Mo. Rev. Stat. §§208.215.9–11 (2012);
Tenn. Code Ann. §§71–5–117(g)–(i) (2012);
In re
E. B., 229 W. Va. 435, ___, 729 S.E.2d 270,
297 (2012). Many of these States have established rebuttable
presumptions and adjusted burdens of proof to ensure that
speculative assessments of a plaintiff’s likely recovery do not
defeat the State’s right to recover medical costs, a concern North
Carolina raises. See,
e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. §346–37(h) (2011
Cum. Supp.) (rebuttable presumption of a one-third allocation);
Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 118E, §22(c) (West 2010) (rebuttable
presumption of full reimbursement); Okla. Stat., Tit. 63,
§5051.1(D)(1)(d) (West 2011) (rebuttable presumption of full
reimbursement, “unless a more limited allocation of damages to
medical expenses is shown by clear and convincing evidence”).
Without holding that these rules are necessarily compliant with the
federal statute, it can be concluded that they are more accurate
than the procedure North Carolina has enacted.
The task of dividing a tort settlement is a
familiar one. In a variety of settings, state and federal courts