NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] on a provision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that
conferred immunity on medical personnel of the Public Health
Service. See 84Stat. 1870, 42 U. S. C. §233(e) (1976
ed.) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of
[§2680(h)] shall not apply to assault or battery arising out
of negligence in the performance of medical . . .
functions.”). Targeted immunity statutes enacted around the
same time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical personnel
employed by specific agencies. See
supra, at 3, n. 2.
Each such measure contained a provision resembling §1089(e).
See 22 U. S. C. §2702(e) (“For purposes of
this section, the provisions of [§2680(h)], shall not apply to
any tort enumerated therein arising out of negligence in the
furnishing of medical care or related services.”); 38
U. S. C. §7316(f) (“The exception provided in
[§2680(h)] shall not apply to any claim arising out of a
negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person described in
subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment
. . . while in the exercise of such person’s duties
in or for the Administration.”); 51 U. S. C.
§20137(e) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions
of [§2680(h)] shall not apply to any cause of action arising
out of a negligent or wrong- ful act or omission in the performance
of medical . . . functions.”).
In 1988, departing from the above-described