NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] agency-specific statutes designed to shield precisely drawn classes
of employees from the threat of personal liability.
United
States v.
Smith,
499
U.S. 160, 170 (1991). One such measure was the Medical
Malpractice Immunity Act, 90Stat. 1985, 10 U. S. C.
§1089, passed in 1976 and com- monly known as the Gonzalez
Act.[
3] That Act, controlling
in this case, makes claims against the United States under the FTCA
the “exclusive” remedy for injuries resulting from
malpractice committed by medical personnel of the armed forces and
other specified agencies. 10 U. S. C.
§1089(a).[
4]
A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the
issue before us, §1089(e), refers to the FTCA’s
intentional tort exception. It provides: “For purposes of
this section, the provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall
not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or
wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical, dental, or
related health care functions.” Section 1089(e) was patterned
on a provision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that
conferred immunity on medical personnel of the Public Health
Service. See 84Stat. 1870, 42 U. S. C. §233(e) (1976
ed.) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of