NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] supra, at
2. Or they may be based on alleged lack of consent, therefore
qualifying as batteries. Whether the Government’s immunity is
waived for such claims depends on the meaning of 10
U. S. C. §1089(e). See
supra, at 4.
In determining the meaning of a statute,
“we look first to its language, giving the words used their
ordinary meaning.”
Moskal v.
United States,
498 U.S.
103, 108 (1990) (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted). The provision of the Gonzalez Act at issue,
§1089(e), has two components: an introductory clause and an
operative clause. The introductory clause prefaces §1089(e)
with “[f]or purposes of this section.” The operative
clause instructs that 28 U. S. C. §2680(h), the
FTCA’s intentional tort exception, “shall not apply to
any cause of action arising out of . . . negligent or
wrongful” conduct taken “in the performance of medical,
dental or related health care functions.” §1089(e).
We set out below the parties’ dueling
constructions of §1089(e). Levin reads §1089(e) to negate
§2680(h) for battery claims involving medical personnel of the