NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the “exclusive” remedy for injuries resulting from
malpractice committed by medical personnel of the armed forces and
other specified agencies. 10 U. S. C.
§1089(a).[
4]
A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the
issue before us, §1089(e), refers to the FTCA’s
intentional tort exception. It provides: “For purposes of
this section, the provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall
not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or
wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical, dental, or
related health care functions.” Section 1089(e) was patterned
on a provision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that
conferred immunity on medical personnel of the Public Health
Service. See 84Stat. 1870, 42 U. S. C. §233(e) (1976
ed.) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of
[§2680(h)] shall not apply to assault or battery arising out
of negligence in the performance of medical . . .
functions.”). Targeted immunity statutes enacted around the
same time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical personnel
employed by specific agencies. See
supra, at 3, n. 2.
Each such measure contained a provision resembling §1089(e).
See 22 U. S. C. §2702(e) (“For purposes of