NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] permitting civil actions against the United States by persons
situated as Levin is.
C
Endeavoring to inject ambiguity into
§1089(e) notwithstanding its direction that “section
2680(h) . . . shall not apply,” the Government
refers to 38 U. S. C. §7316, a parallel statute that
confers immunity on medical personnel of the Department of Veterans
Affairs (VA). As enacted in 1965, §7316’s statutory
predecessor had no provision akin to §1089(e). See 79Stat.
1156, 38 U. S. C. §4116 (1970 ed.). Congress added
such a provision in 1988, but it was not a carbon copy of
§1089(e). In particular, the new provision did not include the
words that preface §1089(e). It reads: “The exception
provided in section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any
claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any
person described in subsection (a) of this section in furnishing
medical care or treatment.” 38 U. S. C.
§7316(f). This phrasing, which refers to “any person
described in [§7316(a)]”—
i.e., any
“health care employee of the” VA—does indeed
express Congress’ intent to abrogate §2680(h), the
Government acknowledges.