NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] commodity.”); 15 U. S. C.
§78
o–11(e)(3)(B) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (“For
purposes of this subsection, the Federal National Mortgage
Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and the
Federal home loan banks shall not be considered an agency of the
United States.”); 42 U. S. C. §416(b)
(“For purposes of subparagraph (C) of section 402(b)(1) of
this title, a divorced wife shall be deemed not to be married
throughout the month in which she becomes divorced.”).
We note, furthermore, that in 10
U. S. C. §1089(c), a subsection of the Gonzalez Act
adjacent to §1089(e), Congress used the counterfactual
formulation absent in §1089(e). Section 1089(c) provides that
certain actions brought against military employees acting within
the scope of their employment “shall be . . .
deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the
provisions of title 28.” See
Barnhart v.
Sigmon
Coal Co.,
534 U.S.
438, 452 (2002) (“[W]hen Congress includes particular
language in one section of a statute but omits it in another
section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress
acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or
exclusion.”