NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] operation, concern about equipment in the operating room led him to
withdraw his consent to the surgery. Seeking compensation from the
United States, Levin sued under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA),
28 U. S. C. §§1346(b), 2671–2680, which
waives the Government’s sovereign immunity from tort suits,
but excepts from the waiver certain intentional torts, including
battery, §2680(h). Levin relied on the Gonzalez Act, 10
U. S. C. §1089, which makes the remedy against the
United States under the FTCA preclusive of any suit against armed
forces medical personnel, §1089(a). In the provision at issue
in this case, §1089(e), the Gonzalez Act declares that,
“[f]or purposes of” the Act, the intentional tort
exception to the FTCA “shall not apply to any cause of action
arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the
performance of medical . . . functions.”
The Government reads §1089(e) simply to
shore up §1089(a)’s immunization of medical personnel
against tort liability. Levin, in contrast, reads §1089(e) to
establish his right to bring a claim of medical battery against the