NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] operation, concern about equipment in the operating room led him to
withdraw his consent to the surgery. Seeking compensation from the
United States, Levin sued under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA),
28 U. S. C. §§1346(b), 2671–2680, which waives the
Government’s sovereign immunity from tort suits, but excepts from
the waiver certain intentional torts, including battery, §2680(h).
Levin relied on the Gonzalez Act, 10 U. S. C. §1089,
which makes the remedy against the United States under the FTCA
preclusive of any suit against armed forces medical personnel,
§1089(a). In the provision at issue in this case, §1089(e), the
Gonzalez Act declares that, “[f]or purposes of” the Act, the
intentional tort exception to the FTCA “shall not apply to any
cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or
omission in the performance of medical . . .
functions.”
The Government reads §1089(e) simply to shore up
§1089(a)’s immunization of medical personnel against tort
liability. Levin, in contrast, reads §1089(e) to establish his
right to bring a claim of medical battery against the United States