NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] “considered” inapplicable, a formulation commonly employed to
direct courts to make counterfactual assumptions. See,
e.g.,
7 U. S. C. §7283(b) (“For purposes of this section, raw
cane sugar, refined beet sugar, and in-process sugar eligible for a
loan . . . shall not be considered an agricultural
commodity.”); 15 U. S. C. §78
o–11(e)(3)(B) (2006
ed., Supp. V) (“For purposes of this subsection, the Federal
National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage
Corporation, and the Federal home loan banks shall not be
considered an agency of the United States.”); 42 U. S. C.
§416(b) (“For purposes of subparagraph (C) of section 402(b)(1) of
this title, a divorced wife shall be deemed not to be married
throughout the month in which she becomes divorced.”).
We note, furthermore, that in 10
U. S. C. §1089(c), a subsection of the Gonzalez Act
adjacent to §1089(e), Congress used the counterfactual formulation
absent in §1089(e). Section 1089(c) provides that certain actions
brought against military employees acting within the scope of their