NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the “exclusive” remedy for injuries resulting from malpractice
committed by medical personnel of the armed forces and other
specified agencies. 10 U. S. C. §1089(a).[
4]
A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the
issue before us, §1089(e), refers to the FTCA’s intentional tort
exception. It provides: “For purposes of this section, the
provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any
cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or
omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health
care functions.” Section 1089(e) was patterned on a provision in a
statute, enacted six years earlier, that conferred immunity on
medical personnel of the Public Health Service. See 84Stat. 1870,
42 U. S. C. §233(e) (1976 ed.) (“For purposes of this
section, the provisions of [§2680(h)] shall not apply to assault or
battery arising out of negligence in the performance of medical
. . . functions.”). Targeted immunity statutes enacted
around the same time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical
personnel employed by specific agencies. See
supra, at 3,
n. 2. Each such measure contained a provision resembling
§1089(e). See 22 U. S. C. §2702(e) (“For purposes of this