NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] supra, at 2. Or they may be
based on alleged lack of consent, therefore qualifying as
batteries. Whether the Government’s immunity is waived for such
claims depends on the meaning of 10 U. S. C. §1089(e).
See
supra, at 4.
In determining the meaning of a statute, “we
look first to its language, giving the words used their ordinary
meaning.”
Moskal v.
United States,
498 U.S.
103, 108 (1990) (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted). The provision of the Gonzalez Act at issue, §1089(e), has
two components: an introductory clause and an operative clause. The
introductory clause prefaces §1089(e) with “[f]or purposes of this
section.” The operative clause instructs that 28 U. S. C.
§2680(h), the FTCA’s intentional tort exception, “shall not apply
to any cause of action arising out of . . . negligent or
wrongful” conduct taken “in the performance of medical, dental or
related health care functions.” §1089(e).
We set out below the parties’ dueling
constructions of §1089(e). Levin reads §1089(e) to negate §2680(h)
for battery claims involving medical personnel of the armed forces