NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] actions against the United States by persons situated as Levin
is.
C
Endeavoring to inject ambiguity into §1089(e)
notwithstanding its direction that “section 2680(h) . . .
shall not apply,” the Government refers to 38 U. S. C.
§7316, a parallel statute that confers immunity on medical
personnel of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA). As enacted in
1965, §7316’s statutory predecessor had no provision akin to
§1089(e). See 79Stat. 1156, 38 U. S. C. §4116 (1970 ed.).
Congress added such a provision in 1988, but it was not a carbon
copy of §1089(e). In particular, the new provision did not include
the words that preface §1089(e). It reads: “The exception provided
in section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any claim arising
out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person
described in subsection (a) of this section in furnishing medical
care or treatment.” 38 U. S. C. §7316(f). This phrasing,
which refers to “any person described in [§7316(a)]”—
i.e.,
any “health care employee of the” VA—does indeed express Congress’
intent to abrogate §2680(h), the Government acknowledges. But