NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] statute, enacted six years earlier, that conferred immunity on
medical personnel of the Public Health Service. See 84Stat. 1870,
42 U. S. C. §233(e) (1976 ed.) (“For purposes of this
section, the provisions of [§2680(h)] shall not apply to assault or
battery arising out of negligence in the performance of medical
. . . functions.”). Targeted immunity statutes enacted
around the same time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical
personnel employed by specific agencies. See
supra, at 3,
n. 2. Each such measure contained a provision resembling
§1089(e). See 22 U. S. C. §2702(e) (“For purposes of this
section, the provisions of [§2680(h)], shall not apply to any tort
enumerated therein arising out of negligence in the furnishing of
medical care or related services.”); 38 U. S. C. §7316(f)
(“The exception provided in [§2680(h)] shall not apply to any claim
arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any
person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or
treatment . . . while in the exercise of such person’s
duties in or for the Administration.”); 51 U. S. C.
§20137(e) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of
[§2680(h)] shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a
negligent or wrong- ful act or omission in the performance of
medical . . . functions.”).
In 1988, departing from the above-described