NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] agency-specific statutes designed to shield precisely drawn classes
of employees from the threat of personal liability.
United
States v.
Smith,
499
U.S. 160, 170 (1991). One such measure was the Medical
Malpractice Immunity Act, 90Stat. 1985, 10 U. S. C.
§1089, passed in 1976 and com- monly known as the Gonzalez
Act.[
3] That Act, controlling
in this case, makes claims against the United States under the FTCA
the “exclusive” remedy for injuries resulting from malpractice
committed by medical personnel of the armed forces and other
specified agencies. 10 U. S. C. §1089(a).[
4]
A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the
issue before us, §1089(e), refers to the FTCA’s intentional tort
exception. It provides: “For purposes of this section, the
provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any
cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or
omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health
care functions.” Section 1089(e) was patterned on a provision in a
statute, enacted six years earlier, that conferred immunity on
medical personnel of the Public Health Service. See 84Stat. 1870,
42 U. S. C. §233(e) (1976 ed.) (“For purposes of this