NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] commodity.”); 15 U. S. C. §78
o–11(e)(3)(B) (2006
ed., Supp. V) (“For purposes of this subsection, the Federal
National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage
Corporation, and the Federal home loan banks shall not be
considered an agency of the United States.”); 42 U. S. C.
§416(b) (“For purposes of subparagraph (C) of section 402(b)(1) of
this title, a divorced wife shall be deemed not to be married
throughout the month in which she becomes divorced.”).
We note, furthermore, that in 10
U. S. C. §1089(c), a subsection of the Gonzalez Act
adjacent to §1089(e), Congress used the counterfactual formulation
absent in §1089(e). Section 1089(c) provides that certain actions
brought against military employees acting within the scope of their
employment “shall be . . . deemed a tort action brought
against the United States under the provisions of title 28.” See
Barnhart v.
Sigmon Coal Co.,
534
U.S. 438, 452 (2002) (“[W]hen Congress includes particular
language in one section of a statute but omits it in another
section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress
acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or
exclusion.”