NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] in divining when a plaintiff should have discovered” a wrong).
To be sure, Congress has expressly required such
inquiries in some statutes. But in many of those instances, the
Government is itself an injured victim looking for recompense, not
a prosecutor seeking penalties. See,
e.g., 28
U. S. C. §§2415, 2416(c) (Government suits for money dam-
ages founded on contracts or torts). Moreover, statutes applying a
discovery rule in the context of Govern- ment suits often couple
that rule with an absolute provision for repose, which a judicially
imposed discovery rule would lack. See,
e.g., 21
U. S. C. §335b(b)(3) (limiting certain Government civil
penalty actions to “6 years after the date when facts material to
the act are known or reasonably should have been known by the
Secretary but in no event more than 10 years after the date the act
took place”). And several statutes applying a discovery rule to the
Government make some effort to identify the official whose
knowledge is relevant. See 31 U. S. C. §3731(b)(2)
(relevant knowledge is that of “the official of the United States
charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances”).