NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] All the
phrase signifies is that the Board should dispose of the issue in
some way, whether by actually adjudicating it or by holding that it
was not properly raised. Indeed, were the Government right,
§7702(a)’s statement that the Board “shall”
decide the issue of discrimination would appear to bar procedural
dismissals, requiring the Board to resolve on the merits even
untimely complaints. No one (least of all the Government, which
here is defending a procedural ruling) thinks that a plausible
congressional command.
Another section of the
statute—§7702(e)(1)(B)—puts the final nail in the
coffin bearing the Government’s argument. That section
states: “[I]f at any time after the 120th day following [an
employee’s filing] with the Board . . . , there is
no judicially reviewable action[,] . . . an employee
shall be entitled to file a civil action” in district court
under a listed antidiscrimination statute. That provision, as the
Government notes, is designed “to save employees from being
held in perpetual uncertainty by Board inaction.” Brief for
Respondent 28. But if, as the Government insists, a procedural