NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] discrimination subject to [§7702]”; in addition, the
MSPB’s decision must count as a “judicially reviewable
action.” See Brief for United States 20–21. If the
MSPB’s decision is
not a “judicially reviewable
action”—a phrase the Government characterizes as a
“term of art in this context,” Tr. of Oral Arg.
28—the ruling still may be subject to judicial review
(
i.e., “judicially reviewable” in the ordinary
sense), but only in the Federal Circuit.
The Government’s second step—that
the Board’s pro- cedural rulings are not “judicially
reviewable actions”—begins with the language of
§7702(a)(3). That provision, the Government states,
“defines for the most part which MSPB decisions qualify as
‘judicially reviewable actions[s]’ ” by
“providing that ‘[a]ny decision of the Board
under
paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be a judicially
reviewable action as of’ the date of the decision.”
Brief for Respondent 21 (quoting §7702(a)(3); emphasis and
brackets added by Government). From there, the Govern- ment moves
on to the cross-referenced
paragraph—§7702(a)(1)—which states, among other
things, that the Board “shall, within 120 days of [the
employee’s filing], decide both the issue of discrimination
and the appealable action in accordance with the Board’s
appellate procedures.” According to the Government, the Board
only “decide[s] . . . the issue of discrimination” when
it rules on the merits, rather than on procedural grounds. On that
view, a procedural decision is not in fact a “decision of the
Board under paragraph (1),” which means that it also is not a