NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] case filed under any such section must be filed within 30 days
after the date the individual filing the case received notice of
the judicially reviewable action under such section
7702.”
The enforcement provisions of the
antidiscrimination statutes listed in this exception all authorize
suit in fed- eral district court. See 42 U. S. C.
§§2000e–16(c), 2000e–5(f); 29
U. S. C. §633a(c); §216(b); see also
Elgin v.
Department of Treasury, 567 U. S. ___,
___ (2012) (slip op., at 9–10).
Section 7702 describes and provides for the
“cases of discrimination” referenced in
§7703(b)(2)’s exception. In relevant part,
§7702(a)(1) states:
“[I]n the case of any employee . . .
who—
“(A) has been affected by an action which
the employee . . . may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection
Board, and
“(B) alleges that a basis for the action
was discrimination prohibited by [specified antidiscrimination
statutes],
“the Board shall, within 120 days of the
filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and
the appealable action in accordance with the Board’s
appellate procedures.”
The “cases of discrimination” in
§7703(b)(2)’s exception, in other words, are mixed
cases, in which an employee challenges as discriminatory a
personnel action appealable to the MSPB.
The parties here dispute whether, in light of