NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] filed in the Federal Circuit—“[e]xcept as provided in
paragraph (2) of this subsection.” Paragraph (2),
i.e., §7703(b)(2), then sets out a different rule for
one category of cases—“[c]ases of discrimination
subject to the provisions of section 7702 of this title.”
Such a case, paragraph (2) instructs, “shall be filed
under” the enforcement provision of an enumerated
antidiscrimination statute. And each of those enforcement
provisions authorizes an action in federal district court. See
supra, at 3–4. So “[c]ases of discrimination
subject to the provisions of section 7702” shall be filed in
district court.
Turn next to §7702, which identifies the
cases “subject to [its] provisions.” As also stated
earlier, §7702(a)(1) de- scribes cases in which a federal
employee “(A) has been affected by an action which [she] may
appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and (B) alleges that
a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by” a
listed federal statute. The subsection thus describes what we
(adopting the lingo of the applicable regulations) have called
“mixed cases.” See 29 CFR §1614.302. Those are the
“cases of discrimination subject to” the rest of
§7702’s provisions.
Now just put §7703 and §7702