NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] agency action is not “judicially reviewable” is to say
that it
is subject to judicial review in the Federal Circuit
(even though not in district court). Small wonder that the
Government must call the phrase “judicially reviewable
action” a “term of art,” s
upra, at 9: On a
natural reading, the phrase defines cases amenable to judicial
review, rather than routes those cases as between two courts.
And even were we to indulge the Government that
far, we could not accept the second step of its analysis. At that
stage, remember, the Government contends that under §7702 only
decisions on the merits qualify as “judicially reviewable
actions.” The language on which the Government principally
relies, stated again, is as follows: “[T]he Board shall,
within 120 days of [the employee’s filing], decide both the
issue of discrimination and the appealable action.” But that
provision, too, is only a timing requirement; it is designed to
ensure that the Board act promptly on employees’ complaints.
We see no reason to think that embedded within that directive is a
limitation on the class of “judicially reviewable
actions.”