NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] steps. First, the Government claims that §7703(b)(2)’s exception to
Federal Circuit jurisdiction applies only when the MSPB’s decision
in a mixed case is a “judicially review- able action” under §7702.
Second, the Government asserts that the Board’s dismissal of a
mixed case on procedural grounds does not qualify as such a
“judicially reviewable action.” We describe in turn the way the
Government arrives at each of these conclusions.
The first step of the Government’s argument
derives from §7703(b)(2)’s second sentence. Right after stating
that “cases of discrimination subject to [§7702]” shall be filed
under specified antidiscrimination statutes (
i.e., shall be
filed in district court), §7703(b)(2) provides: “Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, any such case filed under any such
[statute] must be filed within 30 days after the date the
individual filing the case received notice of the judicially
reviewable action under section 7702.” The Government reads that
sentence to establish an ad- ditional prerequisite for taking a
case to district court, instead of to the Federal Circuit. To fall
within the §7703(b)(2) exception, the Government says, it is not