NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] under any such section must be filed within 30 days after the date
the individual filing the case received notice of the judicially
reviewable action under such section 7702.”
The enforcement provisions of the
antidiscrimination statutes listed in this exception all authorize
suit in fed- eral district court. See 42 U. S. C.
§§2000e–16(c), 2000e–5(f); 29 U. S. C. §633a(c); §216(b);
see also
Elgin v.
Department of Treasury, 567
U. S. ___, ___ (2012) (slip op., at 9–10).
Section 7702 describes and provides for the
“cases of discrimination” referenced in §7703(b)(2)’s exception. In
relevant part, §7702(a)(1) states:
“[I]n the case of any employee . . . who—
“(A) has been affected by an action which the
employee . . . may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board,
and
“(B) alleges that a basis for the action was
discrimination prohibited by [specified antidiscrimination
statutes],
“the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing
of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the
appealable action in accordance with the Board’s appellate
procedures.”
The “cases of discrimination” in §7703(b)(2)’s
exception, in other words, are mixed cases, in which an employee
challenges as discriminatory a personnel action appealable to the
MSPB.
The parties here dispute whether, in light of