NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] agency in district court. See 5 CFR §1201.154(b); 29 CFR
§1614.302(d)(1)(i). Alternatively, the employee may initiate the
process by bringing her case directly to the MSPB, forgoing the
agency’s own system for evaluating discrimination charges. See 5
CFR §1201.154(a); 29 CFR §1614.302(b). If the MSPB upholds the
personnel action (whether in the first instance or after the agency
has done so), the employee again has a choice: She may request
additional administrative process, this time with the EEOC, or else
she may seek judicial review. See 5 U. S. C.
§§7702(a)(3), (b); 5 CFR §1201.161; 29 CFR §1614.303. The question
in this case concerns where that judicial review should take
place.
Section 7703 of the CSRA governs judicial review
of the MSPB’s decisions. Section 7703(b)(1) gives the basic rule:
“Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition
to review a . . . final decision of the Board shall be filed in the
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” Section
7703(b)(2) then spells out the exception:
“Cases of discrimination subject to the
provisions of section 7702 of this title shall be filed under [the
enforcement sections of the Civil Rights Act, Age Discrimination in
Employment Act, and Fair Labor Standards Act], as applicable.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such case filed
under any such section must be filed within 30 days after the date
the individual filing the case received notice of the judicially
reviewable action under such section 7702.”
The enforcement provisions of the
antidiscrimination statutes listed in this exception all authorize
suit in fed- eral district court. See 42 U. S. C.
§§2000e–16(c), 2000e–5(f); 29 U. S. C. §633a(c); §216(b);
see also
Elgin v.
Department of Treasury, 567