NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] [§7702]”; in addition, the MSPB’s decision must count as a
“judicially reviewable action.” See Brief for United States 20–21.
If the MSPB’s decision is
not a “judicially reviewable
action”—a phrase the Government characterizes as a “term of art in
this context,” Tr. of Oral Arg. 28—the ruling still may be subject
to judicial review (
i.e., “judicially reviewable” in the
ordinary sense), but only in the Federal Circuit.
The Government’s second step—that the Board’s
pro- cedural rulings are not “judicially reviewable actions”—begins
with the language of §7702(a)(3). That provision, the Government
states, “defines for the most part which MSPB decisions qualify as
‘judicially reviewable actions[s]’ ” by “providing that ‘[a]ny
decision of the Board
under paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall be a judicially reviewable action as of’ the date of the
decision.” Brief for Respondent 21 (quoting §7702(a)(3); emphasis
and brackets added by Government). From there, the Govern- ment
moves on to the cross-referenced paragraph—§7702(a)(1)—which
states, among other things, that the Board “shall, within 120 days
of [the employee’s filing], decide both the issue of discrimination
and the appealable action in accordance with the Board’s appellate
procedures.” According to the Government, the Board only “decide[s]
. . . the issue of discrimination” when it rules on the merits,
rather than on procedural grounds. On that view, a procedural
decision is not in fact a “decision of the Board under paragraph