NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] “judicially reviewable” is to say that it
is subject to
judicial review in the Federal Circuit (even though not in district
court). Small wonder that the Government must call the phrase
“judicially reviewable action” a “term of art,” s
upra, at 9:
On a natural reading, the phrase defines cases amenable to judicial
review, rather than routes those cases as between two courts.
And even were we to indulge the Government that
far, we could not accept the second step of its analysis. At that
stage, remember, the Government contends that under §7702 only
decisions on the merits qualify as “judicially reviewable actions.”
The language on which the Government principally relies, stated
again, is as follows: “[T]he Board shall, within 120 days of [the
employee’s filing], decide both the issue of discrimination and the
appealable action.” But that provision, too, is only a timing
requirement; it is designed to ensure that the Board act promptly
on employees’ complaints. We see no reason to think that embedded
within that directive is a limitation on the class of “judicially
reviewable actions.”