NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] claims of discrimination in the federal workplace. But even within
the most intricate and complex systems, some things are plain. So
it is in this case, where two sections of the CSRA, read naturally,
direct employees like Kloeckner to district court.
Begin with §7703, which governs judicial review
of the MSPB’s rulings. As already noted, see
supra, at 3–4,
§7703(b)(1) provides that petitions to review the Board’s final
decisions should be filed in the Federal Circuit—“[e]xcept as
provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.” Paragraph (2),
i.e., §7703(b)(2), then sets out a different rule for one
category of cases—“[c]ases of discrimination subject to the
provisions of section 7702 of this title.” Such a case, paragraph
(2) instructs, “shall be filed under” the enforcement provision of
an enumerated antidiscrimination statute. And each of those
enforcement provisions authorizes an action in federal district
court. See
supra, at 3–4. So “[c]ases of discrimination