NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] All the phrase
signifies is that the Board should dispose of the issue in some
way, whether by actually adjudicating it or by holding that it was
not properly raised. Indeed, were the Government right, §7702(a)’s
statement that the Board “shall” decide the issue of discrimination
would appear to bar procedural dismissals, requiring the Board to
resolve on the merits even untimely complaints. No one (least of
all the Government, which here is defending a procedural ruling)
thinks that a plausible congressional command.
Another section of the
statute—§7702(e)(1)(B)—puts the final nail in the coffin bearing
the Government’s argument. That section states: “[I]f at any time
after the 120th day following [an employee’s filing] with the Board
. . . , there is no judicially reviewable action[,]
. . . an employee shall be entitled to file a civil
action” in district court under a listed antidiscrimination
statute. That provision, as the Government notes, is designed “to
save employees from being held in perpetual uncertainty by Board
inaction.” Brief for Respondent 28. But if, as the Government