NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] decisions should be filed in the Federal Circuit—“[e]xcept as
provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.” Paragraph (2),
i.e., §7703(b)(2), then sets out a different rule for one
category of cases—“[c]ases of discrimination subject to the
provisions of section 7702 of this title.” Such a case, paragraph
(2) instructs, “shall be filed under” the enforcement provision of
an enumerated antidiscrimination statute. And each of those
enforcement provisions authorizes an action in federal district
court. See
supra, at 3–4. So “[c]ases of discrimination
subject to the provisions of section 7702” shall be filed in
district court.
Turn next to §7702, which identifies the cases
“subject to [its] provisions.” As also stated earlier, §7702(a)(1)
de- scribes cases in which a federal employee “(A) has been
affected by an action which [she] may appeal to the Merit Systems
Protection Board, and (B) alleges that a basis for the action was
discrimination prohibited by” a listed federal statute. The
subsection thus describes what we (adopting the lingo of the
applicable regulations) have called “mixed cases.” See 29 CFR
§1614.302. Those are the “cases of discrimination subject to” the
rest of §7702’s provisions.
Now just put §7703 and §7702 together—say, in