NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] A
little over a year later, he applied for a patent for an
interactive securities trading system that was based substantially
on TEXCEN. The U. S. Patent and Trademark Office issued the
patent in January 2000.
Patent in hand, Minton filed a patent
infringement suit in Federal District Court against the National
Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. (NASD) and the NASDAQ Stock
Market, Inc. He was represented by Jerry Gunn and the other
petitioners. NASD and NASDAQ moved for summary judgment on the
ground that Minton’s patent was invalid under the “on sale” bar, 35
U. S. C. §102(b). That provision specifies that an
inventor is not entitled to a patent if “the invention was
. . . on sale in [the United States], more than one year
prior to the date of the application,” and Minton had leased TEXCEN
to Stark more than one year prior to filing his patent application.
Rejecting Minton’s argument that there were differences between
TEXCEN and the patented system that precluded application of the
on-sale bar, the District Court granted the summary judgment motion