NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] for an experimental use, and that therefore Minton’s patent
infringement claims would have failed even if the experimental-use
argument had been timely raised. The trial court agreed, holding
that Minton had put forward “less than a scintilla of proof” that
the lease had been for an experimental purpose. App. 213. It
accordingly granted summary judgment to Gunn and the other lawyer
defendants.
On appeal, Minton raised a new argument: Because
his legal malpractice claim was based on an alleged error in a
patent case, it “aris[es] under” federal patent law for purposes of
28 U. S. C. §1338(a). And because, under §1338(a), “[n]o
State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief
arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents,” the Texas
court—where Minton had originally brought his malpractice
claim—lacked subject matter jurisdiction to decide the case.
Accordingly, Minton argued, the trial court’s order should be
vacated and the case dismissed, leaving Minton free to start over
in the Federal District Court.