NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of
the United States,” 28 U. S. C. §1331, and, more
particularly, over “any civil action arising under any Act of
Congress relating to patents,” §1338(a). Adhering to the demands of
“[l]inguistic consistency,” we have interpreted the phrase “arising
under” in both sections identically, applying our §1331 and
§1338(a) precedents interchangeably. See
Christianson v.
Colt Industries Operating Corp.,
486
U.S. 800, 808–809 (1988). For cases falling within the
patent-specific arising under jurisdiction of §1338(a), however,
Congress has not only provided for federal jurisdiction but also
eliminated state jurisdiction, decreeing that “[n]o State court
shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any
Act of Congress relating to patents.” §1338(a) (2006 ed., Supp. V).
To determine whether jurisdiction was proper in the Texas courts,
therefore, we must determine whether it would have been proper in a
federal district court—whether, that is, the case “aris[es] under
any Act of Congress relating to patents.”