NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] As amended, the Law authorizes each county and
municipality, and certain combinations of counties or
municipalities, to create “a public body corporate and
politic” called a “hospital authority.”
§§31–7–72(a), (d). Hospital authorities are
governed by 5- to 9-member boards that are appointed by the
governing body of the county or municipality in their area of
operation. §31–7–72(a).
Under the Law, a hospital authority
“exercise[s] public and essential governmental
functions” and is delegated “all the powers necessary
or convenient to carry out and effectuate” the Law’s
purposes. §31–7–75. Giving more content to that
general delegation, the Law enumerates 27 powers conferred upon
hospital authorities, including the power “[t]o acquire by
purchase, lease, or otherwise and to operate projects,”
§31–7–75(4), which are defined to include
hospitals and other public health facilities,
§31–7–71(5); “[t]o construct, reconstruct,
improve, alter, and repair projects,”
§31–7–75(5); “[t]o lease . . . for
operation by others any project” provided certain conditions
are satisfied, §31–7–75(7); and “[t]o
establish rates and charges for the services and use of the
facilities of the authority,” §31–7–75(10).
Hospital authorities may not operate or construct any project for
profit, and accordingly they must set rates so as only to cover
operating expenses and create reasonable reserves.
§31–7–77.
B
In the same year that the Law was adopted, the