NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] As amended, the Law authorizes each
county and municipality, and certain combinations of counties or
municipalities, to create “a public body corporate and politic”
called a “hospital authority.” §§31–7–72(a), (d). Hospital
authorities are governed by 5- to 9-member boards that are
appointed by the governing body of the county or municipality in
their area of operation. §31–7–72(a).
Under the Law, a hospital authority “exercise[s]
public and essential governmental functions” and is delegated “all
the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate” the
Law’s purposes. §31–7–75. Giving more content to that general
delegation, the Law enumerates 27 powers conferred upon hospital
authorities, including the power “[t]o acquire by purchase, lease,
or otherwise and to operate projects,” §31–7–75(4), which are
defined to include hospitals and other public health facilities,
§31–7–71(5); “[t]o construct, reconstruct, improve, alter, and
repair projects,” §31–7–75(5); “[t]o lease . . . for
operation by others any project” provided certain conditions are
satisfied, §31–7–75(7); and “[t]o establish rates and charges for
the services and use of the facilities of the authority,”
§31–7–75(10). Hospital authorities may not operate or construct any
project for profit, and accordingly they must set rates so as only
to cover operating expenses and create reasonable reserves.
§31–7–77.
B
In the same year that the Law was adopted, the