NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] scheme.”
Davis v.
Michigan Dept. of Treasury,
489 U.S.
803, 809 (1989). In the context of the LHWCA’s comprehensive,
reticulated regime for worker benefits—in which §906 plays a
pivotal role—“awarded compensation” is much more sensibly
interpreted to mean “statutorily entitled to compensation because
of disability.”[
5]
1
Section 906 governs compensation in all LHWCA
cases. As explained above, see
supra, at 3, the LHWCA
requires employers to pay benefits voluntarily, and in the vast
majority of cases, that is just what occurs. Under Roberts’
interpretation of §906(c), no employee receiving voluntary payments
has been “awarded compensation,” so none is subject to an
identifiable maximum rate of compensation. That result is
incompatible with the Act’s design. Sec- tion 906(b)(1) caps
“[c]ompensation for disability or death (other than compensation
for death required . . . to be paid in a lump sum)” at
twice “the applicable national average weekly wage, as determined
by the Secretary under paragraph (3).” Section 906(b)(3), in turn,
directs the Secretary to “determine” the national average weekly
wage before each fiscal year begins on October 1 and provides that