Coleman v. Johnson, 566 U.S. 650 (2012)
[…] decision was ‘objectively unreasonable.’ ” Ibid.
(quoting Renico v. Lett, 559 U. S. ___, ___
(2010) (slip op., at 5)).
Because the Court of Appeals failed to afford
due respect to the role of the jury and the state courts of
Pennsylvania, we now grant certiorari and reverse the judgment
below.
* * *
The parties agree that Williams was shot and
killed by Corey Walker, who was subsequently convicted of
first-degree murder. Johnson was with Walker on the night of the
crime, and the two were tried jointly. Johnson was charged as an
accomplice and co-conspirator. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §2502 (2008)
(defining first-degree murder as “willful, deliberate and
premeditated” killing); §306(c) (imposing accomplice liability for
anyone who, “with the intent of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense . . . aids or agrees or
attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it”);
Commonwealth v. Montalvo, 598 Pa. 263, 274, 956 A.2d
926, 932 (2008) (criminal conspiracy liability for anyone who takes
an overt act in furtherance of a crime he has agreed to abet or
commit).
At trial, the Commonwealth called Victoria