NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] under [§2607(b)] when it charges a fee that exceeds the
reason-able value of goods, facilities, or services
provided,”
ibid., on the theory that the excess over
reasonable value constitutes a “portion” of the charge
“other than for services actually performed,”
§2607(b).
The last mentioned point, however, is manifestly
in-consistent with the statute HUD purported to construe. When
Congress enacted RESPA in 1974, it included a directive that HUD
make a report to Congress within five years regarding the need for
further legislation in the area. See §2612(a) (1976 ed.).
Among the topics required to be included in the report were
“recommendations on whether Federal regulation of the charges
for real estate settlement services in federally related mortgage
transactions is necessary and desirable,” and, if so,
recommendations with regard to what reforms should be adopted.
§2612(b)(2). The directive for recommendations regarding the
desirability of price regulation would make no sense if Congress
had already resolved the issue—if §2607(b) already