NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] status. We hold that the BIA’s approach is based on a
permissible construction of the statute.
I
A
The immigration laws have long given the
Attorney General discretion to permit certain otherwise-removable
aliens to remain in the United States. See
Judulang v.
Holder, 565 U. S. ___, ___ (2011) (slip op., at
2–4). The Attorney General formerly exercised this authority
by virtue of §212(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(INA), 66Stat. 187, 8 U. S. C. §1182(c) (1994 ed.),
a provision with some lingering relevance here, see
infra,
at 7–9. But in 1996, Congress replaced §212(c) with
§1229b(a) (2006 ed.). That new section, applicable to the
cases before us, provides as follows:
“
(a) Cancellation of removal for
certain permanent residents
“The Attorney General may cancel removal
in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the
United States if the alien—
“(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted
for permanent residence for not less than 5 years,
“(2) has resided in the United States
continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status,
and
“(3) has not been convicted of any
aggravated felony.”
Ibid.