NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] context in which the word appears indicates that it does. Nothing
in the Court Interpreters Act or in §1920, however, even hints that
Congress intended to go beyond the ordinary meaning of
“interpreter” and to embrace the broadest possible meaning that the
definition of the word can bear.
If anything, the statutory context suggests the
opposite: that the word “interpreter” applies only to those who
translate orally. As previously mentioned, Congress en- acted
§1920(6) as part of the Court Interpreters Act. The main provision
of that Act is §2(a), codified in 28 U. S. C. §§1827 and
1828. See 92Stat. 2040–2042. Particularly relevant here is §1827.
As it now reads, that statute provides for the establishment of “a
program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified
interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United
States.” §1827(a). Subsection (d) directs courts to use an
interpreter in any criminal or civil action instituted by the
United States if a party or witness “speaks only or primarily a
language other than the English language” or “suffers from a
hearing impairment” “so as to inhibit such party’s comprehension of
the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding
judicial officer, or so as to inhibit such witness’ comprehension
of questions and the presentation of such testimony.”
§1827(d)(1).[
3] As originally
enacted, subsection (k) mandated that the “interpretation provided
by certified interpreters . . . shall be in the
consecutive mode except that the presiding judicial officer
. . . may authorize a simultaneous or summary
interpretation.” §1827(k) (1976 ed., Supp. II); see also 92Stat.
2042. In its current form, subsection (k) provides that
interpretation “shall be in the simultaneous mode for any party
. . . and in the consecutive mode for witnesses,” unless
the court directs otherwise. The simultaneous, consecutive, and
summary modes are all methods of oral interpretation and have
nothing to do with the translation of writings.[
4] Taken together, these provisions are a strong
contextual clue that Congress was dealing only with oral