NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] An applicant
qualifies for such benefits if she meets the Act’s definition of
“child,” is unmarried, is below specified age limits (18 or 19) or
is under a disability which began prior to age 22, and was
dependent on the insured at the time of the insured’s death.
§402(d)(1).[
3]
To resolve this case, we must decide whether the
Capato twins rank as “child[ren]” under the Act’s definitional
provisions. Section 402(d) provides that “[e]very child (as defined
in section 416(e) of this title)” of a deceased insured individual
“shall be entitled to a child’s insurance benefit.” Section 416(e),
in turn, states: “The term ‘child’ means (1) the child or legally
adopted child of an individ-ual, (2) a stepchild [under certain
circumstances], and (3) . . . the grandchild or
stepgrandchild of an individual or his spouse [who meets certain
conditions].”
The word “child,” we note, appears twice in
§416(e)’s opening sentence: initially in the prefatory phrase,
“[t]he term ‘child’ means . . . ,” and, immediately
thereafter, in subsection (e)(1) (“child or legally adopted
child”), deline-ating the first of three beneficiary categories.
Unlike §§416(e)(2) and (3), which specify the circumstances under
which stepchildren and grandchildren qualify for benefits,
§416(e)(1) lacks any elaboration. Compare §416(e)(1) (referring
simply to “the child . . . of an individual”) with,
e.g., §416(e)(2) (applicant must have been a stepchild for
at least nine months before the insured individual’s death).
A subsequent definitional provision further
addresses the term “child.” Under the heading “Determination of
family status,” §416(h)(2)(A) provides: “In determining whether an
applicant is the child or parent of [an] insured individual for
purposes of this subchapter, the Commissioner of Social Security
shall apply [the intestacy law of the insured individual’s
domiciliary State].”[
4]
An applicant for child benefits who does not
meet §416(h)(2)(A)’s intestacy-law criterion may nonetheless
qualify for benefits under one of several other criteria the Act
prescribes.