NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] In addition, an
applicant may gain “child” status upon proof that the insured
individual was the applicant’s pa- rent and “was living with or
contributing to the support of the applicant” when the insured
individual died. §416(h)(3)(C)(ii).[
5]
The SSA has interpreted these provisions in
regulations adopted through notice-and-comment rulemaking. The
regulations state that an applicant may be entitled to benefits “as
a natural child, legally adopted child, stepchild, grandchild,
stepgrandchild, or equitably adopted child.” 20 CFR §404.354.
Defining “[w]ho is the insured’s natural child,” §404.355, the
regulations closely track 42 U. S. C. §§416(h)(2)
and (h)(3). They state that an applicant may qualify for insurance
benefits as a “natural child” by meeting any of four conditions:
(1) the applicant “could inherit the insured’s personal property as
his or her natural child under State inheritance laws”; (2) the
applicant is “the insured’s natural child and [his or her parents]
went through a ceremony which would have resulted in a valid
marriage between them except for a legal impediment”; (3) before
death, the insured acknowledged in writing his or her parentage of