NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] between a child and a father, which is . . . part of the
reason that the word ‘biological’ appears nowhere in the Act.”
Reply Brief 6. Notably, a biological parent is not necessarily a
child’s parent under law. Ordinarily, “a parent-child relationship
does not exist between an adoptee and the adoptee’s genetic
parents.” Uniform Probate Code §2–119(a), 8 U. L. A. 55
(Supp. 2011) (amended 2008). Moreover, laws directly addressing use
of today’s assisted reproduction technology do not make biological
parentage a universally determinative criterion. See,
e.g.,
Cal. Fam. Code Ann. §7613(b) (West Supp. 2012) (“The donor of semen
. . . for use in artificial insemination or in vitro
fertilization of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in
law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby
conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the
donor and the woman prior to the conception of the child.”); Mass.
Gen. Laws, ch. 46, §4B (West 2010) (“Any child born to a married
woman as a result of artificial insemination with the consent of
her husband, shall be considered the legitimate child of the mother
and such husband.”).
We note, in addition, that marriage does not