SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] In-
deed, the very section that the Government says permits separate
collection of administrative expenses, namely §1226(b)(1),
refers to “any unpaid
claim” for administrative
expenses. (Emphasis added.) And one can easily read that section as
setting forth
when, not
whether, administrative
expenses will be paid under the Plan (
i.e., as specifying
that the Plan must provide for the payment of administrative
expenses before payments to other creditors are made). Thus,
reading §1222(a)(2)’s reference to “claims”
as including administrative expenses need not render
§1226(b)(1) surplusage.
What about §1227(a), which refers only to
“creditor[s]”? One must read it in conjunction with
§1228(a), which provides that once the debtor has completed
all payments under the Plan, “the court shall grant the
debtor a discharge of [1] all debts provided for by the plan[,] [2]
allowed under section 503 of this title [which describes
‘administrative expenses’] or [3] disallowed under
section 502 of this title . . . .” (Emphasis
added.) (The first few words of §1227(a)—“[e]xcept
as provided in section 1228(a)”—explain why I say
“must”; the comma comes from 7 Norton §137:2, at
137–3, n. 1, which says that its omission was a
typographical error). Thus, by here referring to