SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] added)). And administrative expenses, the Government says, like all
debts that are incurred postpetition, are not
“claims.”
The Government finds support for its view in the
fact that that §1222 deals with the contents of a
“plan,” while a later section, §1227(a), says that
the provisions of a “confirmed plan bind the debtor, each
creditor, [and certain others of no relevance here].”
(Emphasis added.) This is because the Code defines
“creditor” to include only hold- ers of
pre-petition claims, thus excluding holders of
post-petition claims, such as administrative expenses.
§101(10).
The Government points out that a
different Code section, namely §1226(b)(1), provides
for the payment of administrative expenses. That section says that
“[b]efore or at the time of each payment to creditors under
the plan, there shall be paid . . . any unpaid claim of
the kind specified in section 507(a)(2),” namely
“administrative ex- penses.” And Congress did not amend
§1226(b)(1); it amended the earlier section,
§1222(a).
In short, the Government says, the Plan only
covers those §507 priority “expenses and claims”
that are described as “claims” and can be held by
“creditors.”