SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] . . .” (emphasis added)). And administrative expenses,
the Government says, like all debts that are incurred postpetition,
are not “claims.”
The Government finds support for its view in the
fact that that §1222 deals with the contents of a “plan,” while a
later section, §1227(a), says that the provisions of a “confirmed
plan bind the debtor, each
creditor, [and certain others of
no relevance here].” (Emphasis added.) This is because the Code
defines
“creditor” to include only hold- ers of
pre-petition claims, thus excluding holders of
post-petition claims, such as administrative expenses.
§101(10).
The Government points out that a
different Code section, namely §1226(b)(1), provides for the
payment of administrative expenses. That section says that
“[b]efore or at the time of each payment to creditors under the
plan, there shall be paid . . . any unpaid claim of the
kind specified in section 507(a)(2),” namely “administrative ex-
penses.” And Congress did not amend §1226(b)(1); it amended the
earlier section, §1222(a).
In short, the Government says, the Plan only
covers those §507 priority “expenses and claims” that are described
as “claims” and can be held by “creditors.”