SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section
507, unless—
“(A) the claim is a claim owed to a
governmental unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer,
exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the
debtor’s farming operation,
in which case the claim shall be
treated as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority
under section 507, but the debt shall be treated in such manner
only if the debtor receives a discharge; or
“(B) the holder of a particular claim agrees to
a different treatment of that claim.” §1222(a) (emphasis
added).
The Amendment consists of subparagraph (A).
At first blush, the Amendment seems to relegate
the capital gains tax collector to the status of an ordinary
unsecured creditor. See
ibid. (exception applies to claims
“owed to a governmental unit that arises as a result of the sale
. . . of any farm asset”). If, as petitioners claim, that
is so, then it is unlikely that such a debt could stop a farmer
from proceeding under Chapter 12, since its treatment as an
ordinary unsecured claim means that the farmer will not necessarily
have to pay the debt in full.