SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] In- deed, the
very section that the Government says permits separate collection
of administrative expenses, namely §1226(b)(1), refers to “any
unpaid
claim” for administrative expenses. (Emphasis added.)
And one can easily read that section as setting forth
when,
not
whether, administrative expenses will be paid under the
Plan (
i.e., as specifying that the Plan must provide for the
payment of administrative expenses before payments to other
creditors are made). Thus, reading §1222(a)(2)’s reference to
“claims” as including administrative expenses need not render
§1226(b)(1) surplusage.
What about §1227(a), which refers only to
“creditor[s]”? One must read it in conjunction with §1228(a), which
provides that once the debtor has completed all payments under the
Plan, “the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of [1] all
debts provided for by the plan[,] [2]
allowed under section 503
of this title [which describes ‘administrative
expenses’] or [3] disallowed under section 502 of this title
. . . .” (Emphasis added.) (The first few words of
§1227(a)—“[e]xcept as provided in section 1228(a)”—explain why I
say “must”; the comma comes from 7 Norton §137:2, at 137–3,
n. 1, which says that its omission was a typographical error).