NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] this chapter shall be assessed within three years after the return
was filed, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the
collection of such taxes shall be begun after the expiration of
such period.
. . . . .
“(c) Omission from gross
income.
“If the taxpayer omits from gross income
an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 per
centum of the amount of gross income stated in the return, the tax
may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of
such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 5
years after the return was filed.”
Title 26 U. S. C. §6501 (2000
ed.)
“Limitations on assessment and
collection.
“(a) General rule
“Except as otherwise provided in this
section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be
assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not
such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the
tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and
before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part
of such tax was paid, and no proceeding in court without assessment
for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the
expiration of such period. . . .
. . . . .
“(e) Substantial omission of
items
“Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (c)—
“(1) Income taxes
“In the case of any tax imposed by
subtitle A—
“(A) General rule
“If the taxpayer omits from gross income
an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25