NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] of this title, of any property that is subject to the liens
securing such claims, free and clear of such liens, with such liens
to attach to the proceeds of such sale, and the treatment of such
liens on proceeds under clause (i) or (iii) of this subparagraph;
or
“(iii) for the realization by such holders of
the indubitable equivalent of such claims.” 11 U. S. C.
§1129(b)(2)(A).
Under clause (i), the secured creditor retains
its lien on the property and receives deferred cash payments. Under
clause (ii), the property is sold free and clear of the lien,
“subject to section 363(k),” and the creditor receives a lien on
the proceeds of the sale. Section 363(k), in turn, provides that
“unless the court for cause orders otherwise the holder of such
claim may bid at such sale, and, if the holder of such claim
purchases such property, such holder may offset such claim against
the purchase price of such property”—
i.e., the creditor may
credit-bid at the sale, up to the amount of its claim.[
2] Finally, under clause (iii), the
plan provides the secured creditor with the “indubitable