NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] chapter shall be assessed within three years after the return was
filed, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the
collection of such taxes shall be begun after the expiration of
such period.
. . . . .
“(c) Omission from gross income.
“If the taxpayer omits from gross income an
amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 per
centum of the amount of gross income stated in the return, the tax
may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of
such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 5
years after the return was filed.”
Title 26 U. S. C. §6501 (2000 ed.)
“Limitations on assessment and
collection.
“(a) General rule
“Except as otherwise provided in this section,
the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed
within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such
return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is
payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before
the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such
tax was paid, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the
collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of
such period. . . .
. . . . .
“(e) Substantial omission of items
“Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(c)—
“(1) Income taxes
“In the case of any tax imposed by subtitle
A—
“(A) General rule
“If the taxpayer omits from gross income an
amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 percent