NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] when it charges a fee that exceeds the reason-able value of goods,
facilities, or services provided,”
ibid., on the theory that
the excess over reasonable value constitutes a “portion” of the
charge “other than for services actually performed,” §2607(b).
The last mentioned point, however, is manifestly
in-consistent with the statute HUD purported to construe. When
Congress enacted RESPA in 1974, it included a directive that HUD
make a report to Congress within five years regarding the need for
further legislation in the area. See §2612(a) (1976 ed.). Among the
topics required to be included in the report were “recommendations
on whether Federal regulation of the charges for real estate
settlement services in federally related mortgage transactions is
necessary and desirable,” and, if so, recommendations with regard
to what reforms should be adopted. §2612(b)(2). The directive for
recommendations regarding the desirability of price regulation
would make no sense if Congress had already resolved the issue—if