Because preexisting federal law failed to deal adequately with
[…] are "
reasonably adapted to the end permitted by the
Constitution.'" Ibid. (quoting Heart of Atlanta Motel,
Inc. v. United States, 379 U. S. 241,
379 U. S. 262
(1964)); see also Hodel v. Indiana, 452 U.
S. 314, 452 U. S.
323-324 (1981). The Amendments clearly pass
muster.
Two congressional purposes are evident. First, Congress intended
to "encourage the development of additional trails" and to "assist
recreation[al] users by providing opportunities for trail use on an
interim basis." H.R.Rep. at 8, 9; S.Rep. at 9, 10 (same), U.S.Code
Cong. & Admin. News 1983, p. 119;
see also 16 U.S.C. §
1241(a) (Trails Act "promote[s] the preservation of, public access
to, travel within, and enjoyment and appreciation of the open-air,
out-door
Page 494 U. S. 18
areas and historic resources of the Nation"). Second, Congress
intended
"to preserve established railroad rights-of-way for future
reactivation of rail service, to protect rail transportation
corridors, and to encourage energy efficient transportation
use."
H.Rep. at 8; S.Rep. at 9, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1983,
p. 119;