Because preexisting federal law failed to deal adequately with
[…] national transportation system, and although the Commission is
empowered to impose conditions on abandonments,
see, e.g.,
49 U.S.C. §§ 10905(f)(4); 10906 (1982 ed.), as a general
proposition ICC jurisdiction terminates.
See Hayfield Northern
R. Co. v. Chicago & North Western Transp. Co.,
467 U. S. 622,
467 U. S.
633-634 (1984); 54 Fed.Reg. 8011-8012 (1989). In
contrast, "discontinuance" authority allows a railroad to cease
operating a line for an indefinite period while preserving the rail
corridor for possible reactivation of service in the future.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 8(d),
codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1247(d),
provides:
"The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Interstate
Commerce Commission, and the Secretary of the Interior, in
administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act
of 1976, shall encourage State and local agencies and private
interests to establish appropriate trails using the provisions of
such programs. Consistent with the purposes of that Act, and in
furtherance of the national policy to preserve established railroad
rights-of-way for future reactivation of rail service, to protect