Based on evidence that respondent Bouknight had abused
[…] direct and particular regulatory
interest" (emphasis added)). Thus,
Shapiro is
properly analyzed with the cases concerning testimony required as a
part of a noncriminal regulatory regime, rather than with the cases
concerning testimony compelled from custodians of collective
entities' records.
[
Footnote 2]
I note, with both exasperation and skepticism about the
bona
fide nature of the State's intentions, that the State may be
able to grant Bouknight use immunity under a recently enacted
immunity statute, even though it has thus far failed to do so.
See 1989 Md.Laws, Ch. 288 (amending § 9-123). Although the
statute applies only to testimony "in a criminal prosecution or a
proceeding before a grand jury of the State," Md.Cts. &
Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 9-123(b)(1) (Supp.1989), the State represented
to this Court that
"[a]s a matter of law, [granting limited use immunity for the
testimonial aspects of Bouknight's compliance with the production
order] would now be possible,"