Based on evidence that respondent Bouknight had abused
[…] retain control of a child within the court's jurisdiction, that
parent is not one singled out for criminal conduct, but rather has
been deemed to be, without the State's assistance, simply "unable
or unwilling to give proper care and attention to the child and his
problems." Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc. Code Ann. § 3-801(e)
(Supp.1989);
see In re Jertrude O., 56 Md. App. 83,
466 A.2d 885 (1983),
cert. denied, 298 Md. 309, 469
A.2d 863 (1984). The provision that authorized the Juvenile Court's
efforts to gain production of Maurice reflects this broad
applicability.
See Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. §
3-814(c) (1984) ("If a parent, guardian, or custodian fails to
bring the child before the court when requested, the court may
issue a writ of attachment directing that the child be taken into
custody and brought before the court. The court may proceed against
the parent, guardian, or custodian for contempt"). This provision
"fairly may be said to be directed at . . . parents, guardians, and
custodians who accept placement of juveniles in custody." 314 Md.
at 418, 550 A.2d at 1148 (McAuliffe, J., dissenting).
Similarly, BCDSS's efforts to gain access to children, as well