After a final decision of the Secretary of Health and Human
[…] Brief for Petitioner 12-13; Reply Brief for
Petitioner 8-9. Of course, if the plain language of the EAJA
evinced a congressional intent to preclude the interpretation we
reach here, that would be the end of the matter. In support of this
proposition, the Secretary points out that the "
[t]erm [action]
in its usual legal sense means a suit brought in a court; a formal
complaint within the jurisdiction of a court of law.'" Brief for
Petitioner 13, n. 7, quoting Black's Law Dictionary 26 (5th
ed.1979). Second, the Secretary notes that Congress did authorize
EAJA fee awards under 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1) (1982 ed., Supp. V)
where an agency "conducts an adversary adjudication," and that an
adversary adjudication is defined in § 504(b)(1)(C) as "an
adjudication . . . in which the position of the United States is
represented by counsel or otherwise." Under 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(3)
(1982 ed., Supp. V), a court is empowered to award fees for
representation before an agency to a party who prevails in an
action for judicial review to "the same extent authorized in [5
U.S.C. § 504(a)]." Thus, the Secretary concludes that, since