After a final decision of the Secretary of Health and Human
[…] Myers' testimony
concerning the cumulative effects of respondent's ailments.
Id. at 1457-1458. The Secretary's defense of the denial of
benefits to respondent "on those two grounds was not substantially
justified."
Id. at 1458. Having concluded that an award of
attorney's fees was proper under the EAJA, the court went on to
consider whether the award could include attorney's fees for work
done at the administrative level after the cause was remanded to
the Secretary by the District Court. The Court of Appeals rejected
the Secretary's argument that 5 U.S.C. §§ 504(a)(1) and
504(b)(1)(C) (1982 ed., Supp. V) limited a court's power to award
attorney's fees for administrative proceedings to those situations
"in which the position of the United States is represented by
counsel or otherwise. . . ." While recognizing that the Secretary
was not represented by counsel in the remand proceedings at issue
here, the Court of Appeals found that "the critical determination
is whether the Secretary has staked out a position." 839 F.2d at
1460.
Page 490 U. S. 883