After a final decision of the Secretary of Health and Human
[…] V), but the District Court
denied the petition on the ground that the Secretary's position in
the initial denial of benefits was "substantially justified" within
the meaning of the EAJA. The Court of Appeals disagreed for the
reasons stated in its previous decision in the case and reversed,
concluding that an award of fees was proper under the EAJA. The
court held that the award could include attorney's fees for work
done at the administrative level after the cause was remanded to
the Secretary by the District Court, rejecting the Secretary's
argument that provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 504(a) (1982 ed., Supp. V)
limited a court's power to award such fees for administrative
proceedings to those situations "in which the position of the
United States is represented by counsel." While recognizing that
the Secretary was not so represented in the remand proceedings, the
court found that the proceedings on remand were "adversarial"
because the Secretary had taken an adversarial position in the
judicial review proceedings prior to the remand.